Its possible for tenants to request a stay of execution, which would delay the eviction for an additional 40 days. Using the rental unit for purposes other than living, sleeping, cooking or dinner. At least with normal evictions, you don't see the people every day and there's a lot less room for things to go horribly wrong. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Not for the mean time. In California, an eviction can be completed in 5 to 8 weeksbut can take longer depending on the reason for eviction, whether the eviction is contested, which days courts are (or arent) in session and other various possible delays.