Firms, Expungement Handbook - Procedures and Law. The criminal statute of limitations is a law limiting how long after a crime occurred a person can face charges. ], [Effective October 1, 1981; amended effective September 1, 1996.]. ; others: 3 yrs. Firms, West Virginia Civil Statutes of Limitations, Find an Experienced West Virginia Criminal Defense Lawyer, Find Your Local West Virginia District Attorney or Prosecutor. Some states only have no limit for crimes like murder or sex crimes against children. ; others: 2 yrs. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . ; conversion of public revenues: 6 yrs. Such hearings shall be scheduled at the time the defendant is released on bail or bond and shall occur no less frequently than every sixty days, although the magistrate may schedule such hearings as frequently as the nature of the case may warrant.